?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 February 2012 @ 12:21 pm
Tumblr Refugees, come hither  
So, listen, about a year ago there was a massive shift from LJ to tumblr fandom-wise and that's great! That's fine! I'm just old school and like LJ, where things move slower and things don't get quite as heated.

The only problem with that is the last time I gave up tumblr for a bit ... well, almost nothing happens here. A few other people expressed the idea that they want to come to the LJ dark side but have no clue how to use it.

LJ is just like tumblr in the sense that you add friends and read their posts, etc etc, but it also has the added benefit of communities. Add some people to your friends list (note that some people have friends-only journals - like me! - so they'll have to add you back in order for you to see anything they have locked down). Add some communities to your friends list! If you're in the Glee fandom, might I suggest beyond_dapper? *cough* I'm throwing a friending post up there in a bit if you'd like to find friends. Also, kurt_blaine is also relevant to your interests. Have it be noted that sometimes I skip reading the comments there to preserve my sanity.

Here is a very, very detailed guide to using LJ. I found it through Google-fu, so I can't vouch for it's entire accuracy, but I looked through it and it's pretty thorough.

I made an HTML post a few months back if you want to actually post things and not just read and comment!

Finally, if you have any questions, use this post and ask? I've been on LJ since 2001, so if I don't know the answer, I can usually find someone who does.

Basically, Lucie's taking Livejournal back, bitches.
 
 
 
MissGoaliemissgoalie75 on February 15th, 2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
Just coming over to say hey hey girl! =)
lucie caboosie: DARREN: darren & naya irving plazawhenidance on February 15th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
heyyyyyyyyy :D ♥
♫ L I N D S A Y ♫: stock : owls + treeneverletgo on February 15th, 2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
Yayyy! :D

I still don't have a Tumblr, but I do think everyone should come back to LJ. : )
lucie caboosie: ADGI // SATC: a little cakewhenidance on February 15th, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
AVOID IT LIKE THE PLAGUE!! :D

I miss old LJ sometimes. *sobs*

ALSO! Your owl icon! I had that print as my wallpaper for months and months and months last year. I loooove it. ♥
♫ L I N D S A Y ♫: stock : owls + treeneverletgo on February 15th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
Really? I love it, too! :D

I've avoided it thus far since I heard it was super addicting. :D I hope everyone else migrates back here, too!
IceGoddess: my most favorite jimccmskatechick on February 15th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
It's because of you I'm going to have to pony up cashola to renew my paid subscription aren't you!?
lucie caboosie: OFFICE: michael holly rapwhenidance on February 15th, 2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
That's another thing I hate, I pay so much money to keep my account paid, and I barely do anything here.

NOT. COOL.

(At the same time, I can't let it lapse ... I have issues, obviously.)
kayleigh_jane: Klainekayleigh_jane on February 15th, 2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hi! Followed you here from Tumblr, though I remember you from the HP days. Friends?
lucie caboosie: HP: emma DH premierewhenidance on February 15th, 2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOODNESS HP!! :D Of course!!
amy: kurt/blainer0naldweasley on February 15th, 2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
I miss the old-school way of fandom where everything was comment threads on LJ and people didn't lose their shit quite as easily! It's nice to know that there are others who remain true to LJ, even if it seems a bit hopeless sometimes :(

Heading over to the friending meme now!
lucie caboosiewhenidance on February 15th, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY!! My fandoms were LJ based for the most part (aside from those before LJ ... *cough*usenet*cough* damn I sound old) and habits die hard, man. It doesn't help that I started Glee on LJ so I knew what good discussions used to be ...
amyr0naldweasley on February 15th, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
USENET! Man, those were the days!

I started in the Glee fandom on LJ, too, and let myself get sucked into the craziness of Tumblr. I know that LJ does get its fair share of crazies but the fandom used to be such quality on LJ :(
lucie caboosie: GLEE: 305 thinky room blainewhenidance on February 15th, 2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, unfortunately the sane people seemed to move to Tumblr! This is my feeble attempt to bring them back >.> I miss good Glee LJ discussions with sane people!
cassie_blackcassie_black12 on February 15th, 2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I much prefer LJ too! Tumblr is nice for the pretties, but you're right, things do get just a little heated!!! Both my other fandoms are based here, and I'd love it if Glee was a bit more

I have another handy link that might help people navigate these murky waters - it's a Beginners guide to fanfiction and has really handy info for writing/finding/posting fic.

Stephaniealwaysonlybe on February 15th, 2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
Yay for LJ since 2001! Me too :)
Batkonehatbatkonehat on February 16th, 2012 11:46 am (UTC)
Need a break from the crazy over there, too
Can I be your friend? I need to join the chill the f out but still love discussing our guys!

Thanks!
lucie caboosie: DARREN: tiny with cory tcawhenidance on February 16th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Need a break from the crazy over there, too
Of course!! :D Added you back <3
Pam: pretty betty pinkchicklebird on February 17th, 2012 06:44 am (UTC)
but lucie, i just learned how to use tumblr lol
Sanity is a cozy lie.an_inside_job on September 13th, 2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
Hey! I started a tumblr account but I basically use it to look at pretty...I pay for my lj account and it sits gathering dust. I want to use it more...friends?
My Flame Burns Brightsuch_a_steph on February 10th, 2013 08:01 am (UTC)
What a welcome post! I'm feeling most unwelcome on tumblr and even many Glee LJ comms of late. I'd love to see a resurgence of fandom here where I can be more involved personally with selected groups and people who truly share my interests.

And therefore, I'm also going to add you to my flist!
lucie caboosiewhenidance on February 10th, 2013 01:26 pm (UTC)
:D I can't say I've used my LJ more after this post (sigh it was such a good idea), but I added you back!